01273 855660
info@indiawildlife.co.uk
Booking Terms and Conditions/Website Terms and Conditions/Privacy Policy

Booking Terms and Conditions

We are Lindia Ltd trading as India Wildlife. References to “you” and “your” in these booking terms means all persons on the booking (including anyone added or substituted at a later date). “We”, “us” and “our” means Lindia Ltd trading as India Wildlife.

These booking conditions, our privacy policy, and (where your holiday is booked via our website), our website terms and conditions of use, along with any other written information we brought to your attention before we confirmed your booking form the basis of your contract with us for the travel arrangements making up your booking (‘your arrangements’). Please read them carefully as they set out our respective rights and obligations. By making a booking, you agree to be bound by all of them.

You must be 18 years old at the time of booking and possess the legal capacity and authority to act and travel as the lead name on the booking. We will only deal with the lead name on the booking in all correspondence.

Special Note: We endeavour to ensure the accuracy of all the information and prices in our advertising material. However, occasionally changes and errors do arise and we reserve the right to correct them in such circumstances. You must check the current price and all other information relating to the arrangements that you wish to book before your booking is confirmed.

In these terms, a ‘package’ means the pre-arranged combination of at least two of the following components when sold or offered for sale at an inclusive price and when the service covers a period of more than twenty-four hours or includes overnight accommodation:—(a)  transport; (b)  accommodation; (c)  other tourist services not ancillary to transport or accommodation and accounting for a significant proportion of the package.

Except where otherwise specified, we act only as an agent in respect of all bookings we take and/or make on your behalf. We accept no liability in relation to any contract you enter into or for any services or arrangements you purchase or for the acts or omissions of any supplier(s) or other person(s) or party(ies) connected with any arrangements.  For all arrangements, your contract will be with the supplier of the arrangements in question (the ‘supplier(s)’). When making your booking we will arrange for you to enter into a contract with the applicable supplier(s) of the arrangements. Your booking with us is subject to these Terms and Conditions and the specific booking conditions of the relevant supplier(s) you contract with and you are advised to read both carefully prior to booking.

1.        Our agreement

A binding agreement for your arrangements will come into existence between you and the supplier of your arrangements when we issue a confirmation on their behalf. Please check all details on the confirmation (or any other document issued) immediately on receipt. It may not be possible to make changes to your arrangements later so you should notify us of any inaccuracies in any documentation within ten days of our sending it out.  It may harm your rights if you don’t.

The suppliers whose services make up your arrangements make those supplies in accordance with their own terms and conditions which will also form part of your agreement with us.  Some of these terms and conditions may limit or exclude the supplier’s liability to you, usually in accordance with applicable International Conventions.  Copies of the relevant parts of these terms and conditions are available on request from us or the supplier concerned.

2.        Payment

You must make payment for your arrangements in accordance with the instructions we give you. If we do not receive any payment due in full and on time, we may, on the instruction of the supplier, treat your booking as cancelled by you in which case the cancellation charges set out in clause 7 below will become payable. Normally, a deposit of 30% is required upon booking with the balance due 60 days before departure. Bookings made within 60 days of departure will require full payment at the time of booking. Payments by credit card will normally attract an extra charge.

3.        Insurance

It is a condition of our agreement that you are covered by adequate travel insurance for your arrangements. Such insurance as a minimum must cover your losses sustained as a result of cancellation, medical issues, and repatriation in the event of accident or illness.  If you choose to travel without adequate insurance cover, we will not be liable for any of your losses howsoever arising, in respect of which insurance cover would otherwise have been available.

4.        Special requests

Special requests relating to your arrangements must be advised to us at the time of booking and confirmed to us in writing. We will pass on all such requests to the supplier, but we can’t guarantee that they will be met and we will have no liability to you if they are not.  Special requests that have been noted on your confirmation or any other documentation do not amount to a promise to meet that request.

5.        Disabilities and medical problems

If you or any member of your party has any medical problem or disability which may affect your chosen arrangements, please provide us with full details before we confirm your booking so that we can try to advise you as to their suitability for you. Acting reasonably, if the supplier is unable to properly accommodate your needs, we will not confirm your booking on their behalf and/or if you did not give us full details at the time of booking, on the supplier’s instruction, we will treat it as cancelled by you when we become aware of these details.

6.        The price you pay

The supplier may amend the price of its unsold holiday arrangements at any time and correct errors in the prices of its confirmed holidays.

The price of your confirmed arrangements is subject at all times to variations in:

(i)            transportation costs, including the cost of fuel; or

(ii)           dues, taxes or fees chargeable for services such as landing taxes or embarkation or disembarkation fees at ports and airports; or

(iii)          the exchange rates used to calculate your arrangements.

Prices may go up and down but there will be no changes made within 30 days of your departure.

If your arrangements are a package, if prices go up, the supplier will only charge you any amount that exceeds 2% of the price of your arrangements, (excluding insurance premiums, amendment charges and/or additional services), plus an administration charge of £1.00 per person. If that means that you have to pay an increase of more than 10% of the price of your arrangements (excluding any insurance premiums, amendment charges and/or additional services), on behalf of the supplier, we will offer you the options in clause 8. If prices go down as a result of the above factors, and that decrease exceeds 2% of the price of your arrangements, (excluding insurance premiums, amendment charges and/or additional services), the supplier will make a reflective refund, but we will also charge you an administration fee of £1.00 per person and this may extinguish the value of the refund due. Also, note that travel arrangements are not always purchased in local currency and some apparent changes have no impact on price due to contractual protections in place.

7.        Changes and cancellations by you

If you wish to make any changes to your arrangements after they have been confirmed, including if you wish to cancel all or some of them, you must inform us in writing, or by e-mail, as soon as possible. Your notice requesting a change or cancellation will only take effect when it is received in writing by us at our office and will be effective from the date on which we receive it on behalf of the supplier. We can’t guarantee that the supplier can make any requested changes, although we will do our best to assist. Since our suppliers incur costs in cancelling or changing your arrangements, all such changes and cancellations will be subject to the supplier’s charges set out below. Where the supplier is unable to assist with making a requested change, and you do not wish to proceed with the original booking, on the supplier’s instruction we will treat this as a cancellation by you.

Charges in the event of a cancellation

In the event of a cancellation, you will have to pay the supplier the applicable cancellation charges up to the maximum shown below (The cancellation charge detailed is calculated on the basis of the total cost payable by the person(s) cancelling excluding insurance premiums and amendment charges which are not refundable in the event of the person(s) to whom they apply cancelling):-

More than 60 days before departure         deposit only

60-43 days before departure                       50% of total cost

42-29 days before departure                       75% of total cost

28 days or less                                                 100% of total cost

If the reason for your cancellation is covered under the terms of your insurance policy, you may be able to reclaim these charges. On behalf of the supplier, we will deduct the cancellation charge(s) from any monies you have already paid to us or them.

Charges in the event of a change

In the event the supplier can meet your requested change, you will have to pay £25 per person per change as well as any applicable rate changes or extra costs incurred as well as any costs incurred by ourselves and any costs or charges incurred or imposed by any supplier(s).

If your arrangements are a package and if any member of your party is prevented from travelling, that person(s) may transfer their place to someone else (introduced by you and satisfying all the conditions applicable to the arrangements, including an agreement to these and the supplier’s booking conditions) providing we are notified not less than 28 days before departure and you pay an amendment fee of £50 and meet all costs and charges incurred by us and/or incurred or imposed by the supplier(s).  If you are unable to find a replacement, cancellation charges as set out above will apply in order to cover our and the supplier’s estimated costs. Otherwise, no refunds will be given for passengers not travelling or for unused services.

8.        Changes and cancellations by us

Pre-departure changes and cancellations

Because the suppliers of your arrangements plan your arrangements many months in advance, in some circumstances they must reserve the right to make changes to them and cancel them. However, they will not cancel your travel arrangements less than 60 days before you are due to depart, except for reasons of force majeure or if you fail to make payment in accordance with the agreed terms.

Most changes will be minor, and while we will do our best to notify them to you as soon as reasonably possible before your departure, neither we nor the supplier will have other liability to you in respect of them. An example of a “minor change” made before departure includes a change of accommodation to another of the same standard or classification.

Occasionally the supplier may have to make a major change to your confirmed arrangements. Examples of “major changes” made before departure include the following:

–              A change of accommodation area for the whole or a significant part of your time away.

–              A change of accommodation to that of a lower standard or classification for the whole or a significant part of your time away.

–              A significant change to your itinerary, missing out one or more destinations entirely.

If the supplier has to make a major change or cancel, we will tell you as soon as possible and if there is time to do so before departure, on behalf of the supplier, we will offer you the choice of:

i)             (for major changes) accepting the changed arrangements;

ii)            having a refund of all monies paid; or

iii)           accepting an offer of alternative arrangements of comparable standard, if available (you will receive a refund of any price difference if the alternative is of a lower value).

You must notify us of your choice within 7 days of our offer. If you fail to do so we will assume that you have chosen to accept the change or alternative arrangements.

If your arrangements are a package and the supplier makes a major change or cancels less than 60 days before departure, the supplier may also offer you compensation. The compensation that they offer does not exclude you from claiming more if you are entitled to do so and the supplier will not pay you compensation where:-

i)             your arrangements are not a package;

ii)            the supplier makes a major change or cancels more than 60 days before departure;

iii)           the supplier makes a major change or cancels as a result of unusual and unforeseeable circumstances beyond their control, the consequences of which could not have been avoided even with all due care;

iv)            the supplier cancels your arrangements because the minimum number of participants to run them has not been reached. (We will tell you if we have to cancel for this reason not less than 45 days before departure).

Compensation is not payable and the above options will not be available where:-

i)             the supplier makes a minor change;

ii)            the supplier cancels as a result of your failure to make payment in accordance with these terms;

iii)           the change(s) or cancellation arises out of alterations to the confirmed booking requested by you.

Changes and cancellations after departure

If the supplier becomes unable to provide a significant proportion of your arrangements after you have departed, they will make alternative arrangements for you but if it is impossible to do so, or you choose not to accept them for good reasons, they will, where appropriate, provide you with equivalent transport back to your place of departure or other place you both agree. If your arrangements are a package, and if appropriate in all the circumstances, they will also pay you reasonable compensation but if any such changes or cancellations are caused by “force majeure” (see below), they will be unable to make any refunds, pay you compensation or meet any costs or expenses you incur as a result. The above sets out the maximum extent of our and the supplier’s liability for changes and cancellations and we regret neither we nor they can meet any other expenses or losses you may incur as a result of any change or cancellation.

9.        Force Majeure

Except where otherwise expressly stated in these booking conditions neither we nor the supplier will be liable or pay you compensation if our respective contractual obligations to you are affected by any event which we or the supplier(s) of the service(s) in question could not, even with all due care, foresee or avoid. These events can include, but are not limited to war, threat of war, civil strife, terrorist activity and its consequences or the threat of such activity, riot, the act of any government or other national or local authority including port or river authorities, industrial dispute, lock closure, natural or nuclear disaster, fire, chemical or biological disaster and adverse weather, sea, ice and river conditions and all similar events outside our or the supplier(s) concerned’s control. Advice from the Foreign Office to avoid or leave a particular country may constitute Force Majeure.

10.        Complaints

If you experience a problem during your holiday, please immediately inform the relevant supplier (e.g. your hotelier) so that they can take steps to put things right. You should also contact us by telephone and/or e-mail. If your complaint remains unresolved and you wish to complain further, please send formal written notice of your complaint to us within 28 days of the end of your arrangements, giving your booking reference and all other relevant information. Failure to follow the procedure set out in this clause may affect our and the applicable supplier’s ability to investigate your complaint, and could affect your rights under this agreement and your agreement with the supplier.

11.        Your behaviour

If, in our opinion, the supplier’s opinion or in the opinion of any person in authority, your behaviour is causing or is likely to cause distress, danger, damage or annoyance to any third party or property, or to cause a delay or diversion to transportation, the supplier may terminate your arrangements immediately. In the event of such termination their and our responsibilities to you will cease and you will be required to leave your accommodation or other service immediately. We and they will have no further obligations to you and will not meet any expenses, costs or losses incurred as a result. You may also be required to pay for loss and/or damage caused by your actions directly to the applicable supplier prior to departure from the service. If you fail to do so, you will be responsible for meeting any claims and costs subsequently made against us as a result.

12.        Our responsibilities

i)            Your contract for the supply of your arrangements is with the supplier and its booking conditions apply. As agent, we accept no responsibility for the actual provision of the arrangements. Our responsibilities are limited to making the booking in accordance with your instructions. We accept no responsibility for any information about the arrangements that we pass on to you in good faith.

ii)           We will not be responsible or pay you compensation for any injury, illness, death, loss, damage, expense, cost or other claim of any description if it results from:-

(a)          the act(s) and/or omission(s) of the person(s) affected;

(b)          the act(s) and/or omission(s) of a third party unconnected with the provision of the services contracted for and which were unforeseeable or unavoidable; or

(c)           unusual or unforeseeable circumstances beyond our or our suppliers’ control, the consequences of which could not have been avoided even if all due care had been exercised; or

(d)          an event which either we or our supplier could not, even with all due care, have foreseen or forestalled.

iii)           We will not be responsible or pay you compensation:-

(a)          for services or facilities which do not form part of our agreement or where they are not advertised by us. For example any excursion you book while away, or any service or facility which your hotel or any other supplier agrees to provide for you.

(b)          for any damage, loss or expense or other sum(s) of any description which on the basis of the information given to us by you concerning your arrangements prior to them being confirmed, we could not have foreseen you would suffer or incur if we breached our contract with you; or that relate to any business.

iv)           Any compensation that is payable will be calculated taking into consideration all relevant factors for example (but not limited to):-

(a)          whether or not you have followed the complaints procedure as described in these conditions. It is a condition of our acceptance of liability under this clause that you notify any claim to us and our supplier(s) strictly in accordance with the complaints procedure set out in these conditions.

(b)          the extent to which our or our employees’ or suppliers’ negligence affected the overall enjoyment of your arrangements.

(c)           when making any payment, we are entitled to deduct any money which you have received or are entitled to receive from any transport provider or hotelier for the complaint or claim in question.

(Please also note that where any payment is made, the person(s) receiving it (and their parent or guardian if under 18 years) must also assign to ourselves or our insurers any rights they may have to pursue any third party and must provide us and our insurers with all assistance we may reasonably require.)

v)           We limit our responsibility to you in the following situations:-

(a)          luggage or personal possessions and money

The maximum amount we will have to pay you in respect of any claim for loss of and/or damage to any luggage or personal possessions or money is an amount equivalent to the excess on your insurance policy which applies to this type of loss per person in total because you are assumed to have adequate insurance in place to cover any losses of this kind.

(b)          claims not falling under (a) above and which don’t involve injury, illness or death

The maximum amount we will have to pay you in respect of all claims not falling under (a) or (b) above and which don’t involve injury, illness or death is the price paid by or on behalf of the person(s) affected in total. This maximum amount will only be payable where everything has gone wrong and you or your party has not received any benefit at all from your arrangements.

13.        Jurisdiction and applicable law

These Booking Conditions and any agreement to which they apply are governed in all respects by English law. We both agree that any dispute, claim or other matter which arises between us out of or in connection with your contract or booking will be dealt with by the Courts of England and Wales only. You may however, choose the law and jurisdiction of Scotland or Northern Ireland if you live in those places and if you wish to do so.

14.        Financial security for packages

The Package Travel, Package Holidays and Package Tours Regulations 1992 require travel companies to provide security for the monies that consumers pay for certain types and combinations of travel arrangements booked with them and for consumers’ repatriation in the event of their insolvency. Although we act as agent for the suppliers that provide you with your arrangements and so are not subject to this obligation, we have voluntarily taken on the responsibility to provide this protection by way of a trust account administered by independent trustees, Serenity Travel Trusts. This means that in respect of all arrangements requiring protection, in the event of our insolvency, funds will be available to ensure that you are not left stranded abroad or you will receive a refund of the money you have paid to us.

If you book arrangements other than a package, your monies will not be financially protected. Please ask us for further details.

15.        Passport, visa and immigration requirements and health formalities

It is your responsibility to check and fulfil the passport, visa, health and immigration requirements applicable to your itinerary. We can only provide general information about this. You must check requirements for your own specific circumstances with the relevant Embassies and/or Consulates and your own doctor as applicable. Requirements do change and you must check the up to date position in good time before departure.

Most countries now require passports to be valid for at least 6 months after your return date. If your passport is in its final year, you should check with the Embassy of the country you are visiting. For further information contact the Passport Office on 0870 5210410 or visit www.passport.gov.uk

Up to date travel advice can be obtained from the Foreign and Commonwealth Office, visit www.fco.gov.uk

Non British passport holders, including other EU nationals, should obtain up to date advice on passport and visa requirements from the Embassy, High Commission or Consulate of your destination or country(ies) through which you are travelling.

We do not accept any responsibility if you cannot travel, or incur any other loss because you have not complied with any passport, visa, immigration requirements or health formalities. You agree to reimburse us in relation to any fines or other losses which we incur as a result of your failure to comply with any passport, visa, immigration requirements or health formalities.

 

Website Terms and Conditions

(1)    Introduction

These terms and conditions govern your use of our website; by using our website, you accept these terms and conditions in full.  If you disagree with these terms and conditions or any part of these terms and conditions, you must not use our website.

(2)    Licence to use website

Unless otherwise stated, we or our licensors own the intellectual property rights in the website and material on the website. Subject to the licence below, all these intellectual property rights are reserved.

You may view, download for caching purposes only, and print pages from the website for your own personal use, subject to the restrictions set out below and elsewhere in these terms and conditions.

You must not:

(a)    republish material from this website (including republication on another website);

(b)    sell, rent or sub-license material from the website;

(c)    show any material from the website in public without our express written consent ;

(d)    reproduce, duplicate, copy or otherwise exploit material on our website for a commercial purpose;

(e)    redistribute material from this website except for content specifically and expressly made available for redistribution (such as our newsletter).

(3)    Acceptable use

You must not use our website in any way that causes, or may cause, damage to the website or impairment of the availability or accessibility of the website; or in any way which is unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful, or in connection with any unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful purpose or activity.

You must not use our website to copy, store, host, transmit, send, use, publish or distribute any material which consists of (or is linked to) any spyware, computer virus, Trojan horse, worm, keystroke logger, rootkit or other malicious computer software.

You must not conduct any systematic or automated data collection activities (including without limitation scraping, data mining, data extraction and data harvesting) on or in relation to our website without our express written consent.

(4)    User generated content

In these terms and conditions, “your user content” means material (including without limitation text, images, audio material, video material and audio-visual material) that you submit to our website, for whatever purpose.

You grant to us a worldwide, irrevocable, non-exclusive, royalty-free licence to use, reproduce, adapt, publish, translate and distribute your user content in any existing or future media.  You also grant to us the right to sub-license these rights, and the right to bring an action for infringement of these rights.

Your user content must not be illegal or unlawful, must not infringe any third party’s legal rights, and must not be capable of giving rise to legal action whether against you or us or a third party (in each case under any applicable law).

You must not submit any user content to the website that is or has ever been the subject of any threatened or actual legal proceedings or other similar complaint.

We reserve the right to edit or remove any material submitted to our website, or stored on our servers, or hosted or published upon our website.

Notwithstanding our rights under these terms and conditions in relation to user content, we do not undertake to monitor the submission of such content to, or the publication of such content on, our website.

(5)    Limited warranties

Whilst we endeavour to ensure that the information on this website (excluding user content) is correct, we do not warrant its completeness or accuracy; nor do we commit to ensuring that the website remains available or that the material on the website is kept up-to-date.

To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law we exclude all representations, warranties and conditions relating to this website and the use of this website (including, without limitation, any warranties implied by law of satisfactory quality, fitness for purpose and/or the use of reasonable care and skill).

(6)    Limitations of liability

Nothing in these terms and conditions (or elsewhere on our website) will exclude or limit our liability for fraud, for death or personal injury caused by our negligence, or for any other liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.

Subject to this, our liability to you in relation to the use of our website or under or in connection with these terms and conditions, whether in contract, tort (including negligence) or otherwise, will be limited as follows:

(a)    to the extent that the website and the information and services on the website are provided free-of-charge, we will not be liable for any loss or damage of any nature;

(b)    we will not be liable for any consequential, indirect or special loss or damage;

(c)    we will not be liable for any loss of profit, income, revenue, anticipated savings, contracts, business, goodwill, reputation, data, or information;

(d)    we will not be liable for any loss or damage arising out of any event or events beyond our reasonable control;

(7)    Indemnity

You hereby indemnify us and undertake to keep us indemnified against any losses, damages, costs, liabilities and expenses (including without limitation legal expenses and any amounts paid by us to a third party in settlement of a claim or dispute on the advice of our legal advisers) incurred or suffered by us arising out of any breach by you of any provision of these terms and conditions, or arising out of any claim that you have breached any provision of these terms and conditions.

(8)    Breaches of these terms and conditions

Without prejudice to our other rights under these terms and conditions, if you breach these terms and conditions in any way, we may take such action as we deem appropriate to deal with the breach, including suspending your access to the website, prohibiting you from accessing the website, blocking computers using your IP address from accessing the website, contacting your internet service provider to request that they block your access to the website and/or bringing court proceedings against you.

(9)     Links to third party websites

The website may from time to time include links to third party internet websites which are controlled and maintained by others. These links are included solely for your convenience and do not constitute any endorsement by us of the websites linked or referred to including the products and/or services featured on those websites, nor do we have control over or any knowledge of any terms or conditions of use or content of any such websites. Further, we have not reviewed these third party websites and do not make any representations regarding the availability or content or accuracy of materials on such websites. If you decide to access third party websites though links on our website, you do so at your own risk. Your use of third party websites is subject to any terms and conditions of use of those websites which you should read immediately prior to further using those websites.

(10)    Variation

We may revise these terms and conditions from time-to-time.  Revised terms and conditions will apply to the use of our website from the date of the publication of the revised terms and conditions on our website.  Please check this page regularly to ensure you are familiar with the current version.

(11)    Assignment

We may transfer, sub-contract or otherwise deal with our rights and/or obligations under these terms and conditions without notifying you or obtaining your consent.

You may not transfer, sub-contract or otherwise deal with your rights and/or obligations under these terms and conditions.

(12)    Severability

If a provision of these terms and conditions is determined by any court or other competent authority to be unlawful and/or unenforceable, the other provisions will continue in effect.  If any unlawful and/or unenforceable provision would be lawful or enforceable if part of it were deleted, that part will be deemed to be deleted, and the rest of the provision will continue in effect.

(13)    Exclusion of third party rights

These terms and conditions are for the benefit of you and us, and are not intended to benefit any third party or be enforceable by any third party.  The exercise of our and your rights in relation to these terms and conditions is not subject to the consent of any third party.

(14)    Entire agreement

These Website Terms and Conditions, together with our General Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy constitute the entire agreement between you and us in relation to your use of our website, and supersede all previous agreements in respect of your use of this website.

(15)    Law and jurisdiction

These terms and conditions will be governed by and construed in accordance with English law, and any disputes relating to these terms and conditions will be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

(16)     Our details

The full name of our company is Lindia Ltd.

India Wildlife is a trading name of Lindia Ltd.

India Wildlife’s website is owned and operated by Nature Safari India, 51, B-3, Sector-11, Rohini, New Delhi – 110085.

We are registered in England & Wales under registration number 10266926.

Our registered address is Brambles, School Lane, Barcombe, East Sussex, BN8 5DS, UK.

Our telephone number is 01273 855660.

Our email address is info@indiawildlife.co.uk

 

Privacy Policy

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors. This privacy policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.

(1)    What information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:

(a)    information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views);

(b)    information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any purchases you make of our goods or services;

(d)    information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters;

(e)    any other information that you choose to send to us.

Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person’s consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

(2)    Using your personal information

Personal data submitted on this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.

We may use your personal information to:

(a)    administer the website;

(b)    improve your browsing experience by personalising the website;

(c)    enable your use of the services available on the website;

(d)    send to you goods purchased via the website, and supply to you services purchased via the website;

(e)    send statements and invoices to you, and collect payments from you;

(f)     send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications;

(g)    send you email notifications which you have specifically requested;

(h)    send to you our newsletter and other marketing communications relating to our business which we think may be of interest to you by post or, where you have provided us with your email address or other electronic identity, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications);

(i)    provide third parties with statistical information about our users – but this information will not be used to identify any individual user;

(j)    deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website;

Where you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the licence you grant to us.

We will not, without your express consent, provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

(3)    Disclosures

We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, insurers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.

In addition, we may disclose information about you:

(a)    to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b)    in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings; and

(c)    in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

(4)    International data transfers

Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Information that we collect may be transferred to the following countries which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Economic Area: India.

In addition, personal information published on our website will be published on the internet and may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others.

You expressly agree to such transfers of personal information.

(5)     Retaining personal information

Personal information that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or purposes.

Notwithstanding the provision above, we will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing personal information:

(a)     to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b)     if we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings; and

(c)     in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

(6)    Security of your personal information

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

(7)    Policy amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by publishing a new version on our website.  You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

(8)    Your rights

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you.  Provision of such information may be subject to the payment of a fee (currently fixed at £10.00).

You may instruct us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes by email at any time.  (In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.)

(9)    Third party websites

The website contains links to other websites. We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

(10)    Updating information

Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

(11)   Cookies

A cookie consists of information sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

We may use both “session” cookies and “persistent” cookies on the website.  We will use the session cookies to keep track of you whilst you navigate the website.  We will use the persistent cookies to enable our website to recognise you when you visit.

Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser.  Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date.

We may use Google Analytics and other similar services to analyse the use of this website.  Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers.  The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information.  Google’s privacy policy is available here.

Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, whilst some browsers allow you to reject just third party cookies.  For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector.  Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one.

(12)    Data controller

We are registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

The data controller responsible for our website is Lindia Ltd.

Our data protection registration number is ZA261508.

(13)    Contact details

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal information, please write to us by email to info@indiawildlife.co.uk or by post to Brambles, School Lane, Barcombe, East Sussex, BN8 5DS, UK.

 

This privacy policy is based on a template from SEQ Legal (http://www.seqlegal.com)

 

 

India Wildlife acts as the sales agent for Nature Safari India. Your booking and contract will be with Nature Safari Pvt Ltd, 51, B-3, Sector-11, Rohini, New Delhi 110085, India.

Nature Safari India’s booking terms and conditions and privacy policy are in the document below.

Nature Safari India T&C and Privacy Policy

 

 

 

    • telephone:

      01273 855 660
    • email:

      info@indiawildlife.co.uk
    • skype:

      indiawildlife1
  • ↓